-
(2001)
Future Admissions, Employment, and Contracting Policies - Resolution Rescinding SP-1 and SP-2, RE-28
-
-
-
59
-
-
84868952053
-
-
Proposition 209 provides that [t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis or race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting. CAL. CONST. art. I, § 31 (a). But cf. Spann, supra note 31, at 207 (noting several ambiguities in the language of Proposition 209).
-
Proposition 209 provides that "[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis or race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." CAL. CONST. art. I, § 31 (a). But cf. Spann, supra note 31, at 207 (noting several ambiguities in the language of Proposition 209).
-
-
-
-
60
-
-
66149151176
-
-
Initiative 200 took effect in December 2006, shortly after its passage in November 2006.
-