Michigan's anti-affirmative action law includes an additional clause with repetitive language explicitly directed at the state's public colleges and universities: The University of Michigan, Michigan State University, Wayne State University, and any other public college or university, community college, or school district shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting. MICH. CONST. art. 1, § 26(1).
-
WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.400(1). Michigan's anti-affirmative action law includes an additional clause with repetitive language explicitly directed at the state's public colleges and universities: "The University of Michigan, Michigan State University, Wayne State University, and any other public college or university, community college, or school district shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." MICH. CONST. art. 1, § 26(1).
-
-
-
-
80
-
-
66149111554
-
-
Race-based affirmative action is arguably permissible under these provisions so long as it does not constitute discrimination or preferential treatment.