(citing United Steelworkers of America v. Weber, 443 U.S. 193, 206 n. 6 (1979)).
-
-
-
-
291
-
-
84868938257
-
-
Section 601 of Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, provides that [n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Liability under Title VI itself is identical to the Federal Equal Protection Clause in its requirement that plaintiffs prove discriminatory intent.
-
Section 601 of Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, provides that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Liability under Title VI itself is identical to the Federal Equal Protection Clause in its requirement that plaintiffs prove discriminatory intent.
-
-
-
-
292
-
-
66149110151
-
-
See Washington v.