See, e.g., In re Matus, 303 B.R. 660, 675 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2004) ("The [bankruptcy] statutes are designed to insure complete, truthful and reliabl
[…] of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, emphasis added, § 1322(b)(5, providing that notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, the bankruptcy plan may provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time, see also Mark S. Scarberry & Scott M. Reddie, Home Mortgage Strip Down in Chapter 13 Bankruptcy: A Contextual Approach to Sections 1322(b)(2) and (b)(5, 20 PEPP. L. REV. 425, 431 (1993, Most homeowners in Chapter 13 must, as a practical and ultimately a legal matter, use § 1322(b)(5) to cure their defaulted home mortgages if they wish to keep their homes
-
See 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) (2000) (providing that the Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan may "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence") (emphasis added); § 1322(b)(5) (providing that "notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection," the bankruptcy plan may "provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time"); see also Mark S. Scarberry & Scott M. Reddie, Home Mortgage Strip Down in Chapter 13 Bankruptcy: A