See, e.g., In re Matus, 303 B.R. 660, 675 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2004) ("The [bankruptcy] statutes are designed to insure complete, truthful and reliabl
[…] -
-
-
-
168
-
-
58149175176
-
-
See 11 U.S.C. § 704(1) (2006) (prescribing that the trustee shall close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest). A trustee is potentially subject to liability to the creditors for failing to close an estate in a cost-efficient manner. See In re C. Keffas & Son Florist, Inc., 240 B.R. 466, 474 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1999) (If the trustee fails to make this necessary cost-benefit analysis, then the trustee will necessarily breach the statutory mandate under 11 U.S.C. § 704(1), and incur a liability for the damages unjustifiably imposed upon the creditors . . . .).
-
See 11 U.S.C. § 704(1) (2006) (prescribing that the trustee shall "close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest"). A trustee is potentially subject to liability to the creditors for failing to close an estate in a cost-efficient manner. See In re C. Keffas & Son Florist, Inc., 240 B.R. 466, 474 (Bankr.