See, e.g., In re Matus, 303 B.R. 660, 675 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2004) ("The [bankruptcy] statutes are designed to insure complete, truthful and reliabl
[…] -
-
See 11 U.S.C. § 524(a) (stating that discharge voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor) (emphasis added); Johnson v. Home State Bank, 501 U.S. 78, 83 (1991) (noting that discharge extinguishes only the personal liability of the debtor and that a creditor still has the right to foreclose on a mortgage); Marianne B. Culhane & Michaela M. White, Debt After Discharge: An Empirical Study of Reaffirmation, 73 AM. BANKR. L.J. 709, 714 (1999) (Valid liens on collateral survive the discharge.).
-
See 11 U.S.C. § 524(a) (stating that discharge "voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor") (emphasis added); Johnson v.