See, e.g., Fed. R. Evid. 102 (setting forth the purpose of the evidence rules as "securing] fairness in administration, elimination of unjustifia
[…] -
-
-
-
78
-
-
35348981359
-
-
See, e.g, Cooter & Ulen, supra note 33, at 435-41;
-
See, e.g., Cooter & Ulen, supra note 33, at 435-41;
-
-
-
-
79
-
-
35348931164
-
-
Becker, supra note 32, at 17679
-
Becker, supra note 32, at 17679.
-
-
-
-
80
-
-
84858356394
-
-
See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law §25.00(2) (McKinney 2004) (When a defense declared by statute to be an 'affirmative defense' is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.).
-
See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law §25.00(2) (McKinney 2004) ("When a defense declared by statute to be an 'affirmative defense' is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.").
-
-
-
-
81
-
-
35348986055
-
-
At some point, of course, the penalty increase could become so great that it would offend retributive notions of proportionality.