See, e.g., Fed. R. Evid. 102 (setting forth the purpose of the evidence rules as "securing] fairness in administration, elimination of unjustifia
[…] Several excuses have explicit objective standards as part of their criteria."). Insanity and, to a lesser extent, intoxication are the main exceptions. Even for those excuses, however, proof of the subjective states on which they turn overwhelmingly involves objective evidence (for example bizarre behavior). For a good overview of the various excusing conditions recognized in criminal law,
-
-
-
-
357
-
-
35348944035
-
-
see id. at 657-771
-
see id. at 657-771.
-
-
-
-
358
-
-
84858371341
-
-
See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 464(b) (2001) ([A] person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as the person believes them to be when the force is used . . . .);
-
See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 464(b) (2001) ("[A] person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as the person believes them to be when the force is used . . . .");
-
-
-
-
359
-
-
84858361595
-
-
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.32(a) (Vernon 2003) (A person is justified in using deadly force against another . . . if a reasonable person in the actor's situation would not have retreated . . . .);
-
Tex.