The Marston Affair
[…] -
-
-
-
473
-
-
56349168146
-
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 592 2000
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 592 (2000).
-
-
-
-
474
-
-
56349171843
-
-
The Act provided: An independent counsel appointed under this chapter may be removed from office, other than by impeachment and conviction, only by the personal action of the Attorney General and only for good cause, physical or mental disability (if not prohibited by law protecting persons from discrimination on the basis of such a disability, or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel's duties. 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)1, 2000
-
The Act provided: An independent counsel appointed under this chapter may be removed from office, other than by impeachment and conviction, only by the personal action of the Attorney General and only for good cause, physical or mental disability (if not prohibited by law protecting persons from discrimination on the basis of such a disability), or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel's duties. 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(1) (2000).
-
-
-
-
475
-
-
84874306577
-
-
§ 596(a)2, 2000
-
28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(2) (2000).
-
28 U.S.C
-
-
-
476
-
-
56349092581
-
-
Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President. 28 U.S.C. § 541c, 2000
-