487 U.S. 654, 696-734 (1988)
[…] Carter, 464 F. Supp. 585, 594 (D.D.C. 1979); see also Memorandum from Samuel A. Alito, Jr., Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, to William P. Tyson, Director, Executive Office for United States Attorneys 3 (Nov. 13, 1986) [hereinafter Alito Memorandum] (on file with author) (concluding that a vacancy exists in the office of U.S. Attorney at the expiration of the 120-day period defined in 28 U.S.C. § 546(c)).
-
-
-
-
197
-
-
33750911016
-
-
note
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 546(a) (1994) ("[T]he Attorney General may appoint a United States [A]ttorney for the district in which the office of United States [A]ttorney is vacant."); see also In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 673 F. Supp. 1138, 1142 n.11 (D. Mass. 1987) (recognizing that "it is not clear from this Court's reading of the statute, that the Attorney General himself would be foreclosed from making a second interim appointment").
-
-
-
-
198
-