487 U.S. 654, 696-734 (1988)
[…] -
Cooper Memorandum, supra note 179, at 1.
-
-
-
-
203
-
-
33750914408
-
-
note
-
If the current, court-appointment system is deemed to be constitutional and is retained, Congress should at least clarify its intended operation. See United States v. Hilario, 218 F.3d 19, 24 (1st Cir. 2000) ("If we were writing on a pristine page and wished to devise a template for the appointment of United States Attorneys, we might design it differently."), cert. denied, 121 S. Ct. 572 (2000). First, Congress should direct the district courts to appoint interim U.S. Attorneys under 28 U.S.C. § 546(d). The permissive "may" should be replaced with "shall," so that the statute would read as follows: "If [the Attorney General's] appointment expires under [the 120-day limit of] subsection (c)(2), the district court for such district shall appoint a United States [A]ttorney to serve until the vacancy is filled." In at least one instance, the judiciary has refused (or at least failed) to exercise its authority to appoint a U.S. Attorney, allowing the Attorney General to name an "acting" U.S. Attorney after the expiration of a prior 120-day "interim" appointment by the Attorney General.