487 U.S. 654, 696-734 (1988)
[…] -
-
-
-
87
-
-
33750930028
-
-
Id.; see also CUMMINGS & MCFARLAND, supra note 11, at 487
-
Id.; see also CUMMINGS & MCFARLAND, supra note 11, at 487.
-
-
-
-
88
-
-
33750910833
-
-
note
-
Act of June 22, 1870, ch. 150, § 1, 16 Stat. 162, 162 (1870) ("[T]here shall be, and is hereby, established an executive department of the government of the United States, to be called the Department of Justice, of which the Attorney-General shall be the head."); see also 28 U.S.C. § 501 (1994) (current version) ("The Department of Justice is an executive department of the United States . . . ."). Congress did not give the Department of Justice its own building until 1934, so the Department of Justice took shape in offices in the Treasury Department building and in disparate, rented space across Washington.