Volumn 156, Issue 6, 2008, Pages 1765-1821
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 835 N.E.2d 801 (Ill. 2005), "[t]he application of the uniquely restrictive Illinois law to the whole country . . . illustrate[s] the potentially abusive power one remote county court could exercise").
  • 206
    • 54849436329 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See CAFA § 2(b)(2, 28 U.S.C. § 1711 note Supp. V 2005, stating that one purpose of the legislation was to restore the intent of the framers of the United States Constitution by providing for Federal court consideration of interstate cases of national importance under diversity jurisdiction
    • See CAFA § 2(b)(2), 28 U.S.C. § 1711 note (Supp. V 2005) (stating that one purpose of the legislation was to "restore the intent of the framers of the United States Constitution by providing for Federal court consideration of interstate cases of national importance under diversity jurisdiction").
  • 207
    • 54849439601 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Supra Part IV.A.1.
    • Supra Part IV.A.1.
  • 208
    • 54849404583 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • CAFA § 4(a, 28 U.S.C. § 1332d, 2, Supp. V 2005
    • CAFA § 4(a), 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d) (2) (Supp. V 2005).
  • 209