Volumn 156, Issue 6, 2008, Pages 1765-1821
[…] • Supra
  • 126
    • 54849419190 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Thus, the first congressional finding supporting CAFA endorses such suits. See CAFA § 2(a)(1, 28 U.S.C. § 1711 note Supp. V 2005, Class action lawsuits are an important and valuable part of the legal system when they permit the fair and efficient resolution of legitimate claims of numerous parties by allowing the claims to be aggregated into a single action against a defendant that has allegedly caused harm
    • Thus, the first congressional finding supporting CAFA endorses such suits. See CAFA § 2(a)(1), 28 U.S.C. § 1711 note (Supp. V 2005) ("Class action lawsuits are an important and valuable part of the legal system when they permit the fair and efficient resolution of legitimate claims of numerous parties by allowing the claims to be aggregated into a single action against a defendant that has allegedly caused harm.").
  • 127
    • 54849432296 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See infra Part V (discussing the possibility of a slippery slope away from Erie and Klaxon and toward the development of substantively uniform law by the federal judiciary).