Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 (CAFA, Pub. L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4 codified in scattered sections of 28 U.S.C
[…] See id. § 1715; see also SILBERMAN, STEIN & WOLFF, supra note 4, at 1050-52 (describing these provisions).
-
-
-
-
6
-
-
54849415334
-
-
See, e.g., CAFA § 2(a)(1), 28 U.S.C. § 1711 note (Supp. V 2005) (Class action lawsuits are an important and valuable part of the legal system when they permit the fair and efficient resolution of legitimate claims of numerous parties by allowing the claims to be aggregated into a single action against a defendant that has allegedly caused harm.); id. § 2(b)(1) (stating that a purpose of the Act is to assure fair and prompt recoveries for class members with legitimate claims).
-
See, e.g., CAFA § 2(a)(1), 28 U.S.C. § 1711 note (Supp. V 2005) ("Class action lawsuits are an important and valuable part of the legal system when they permit the fair and efficient resolution of legitimate claims of numerous parties by allowing the claims to be aggregated into a single action against a defendant that has allegedly caused harm."); id. § 2(b)(1) (stating that a purpose of the Act is to "assure fair and prompt recoveries for class members with legitimate claims").
-
-
-
-
7
-
-
54849404167
-
-