See supra notes 83-84 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
121
-
-
85081499666
-
-
Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(2) (2000) (providing that a person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State in an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution under CERCLA). Many of the citizen-suit provisions in the federal pollution control statutes bar citizen suits commenced while EPA or a state is diligently prosecuting alleged violations. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B) (2000) (provision in the Clean Water Act barring citizen suits while the EPA is prosecuting a civil or criminal action).
-
Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(2) (2000) (providing that "a person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State in an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution" under CERCLA). Many of the citizen-suit provisions in the federal pollution control statutes bar citizen suits commenced while EPA or a state is diligently prosecuting alleged violations.