Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc, 467 U.S. 837, 851 1984, characterizing the CAA's permit program for new and modified major stationary sources in nonattainment areas as an effort by Congress to accommodate the conflict between the economic interest in permitting capital improvements to continue and the environmental interest in improving air quality
-
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1) (2000) (setting forth the purpose of protecting and enhancing air quality to promote public health and welfare and the productive capacity of the U.S. population); id. § 7470(3) (declaring the purpose of insuring that economic growth will occur in areas with relatively clean air "in a manner consistent with the preservation of existing clean air resources"); see also Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def.