The EPA also must develop secondary ambient air quality standards that are requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air. Id. § 7409(a)(1), (b)(2). The statute defines the term welfare to include, but not be limited to, effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather, . . . and climate. Id. § 7602(h).
-
See id. § 7409; 40 C.F.R. §§ 50.1-50.12 (2006). The EPA must issue "primary" ambient air quality standards that, "allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health." 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(1), (b)(1). The EPA also must develop "secondary" ambient air quality standards that are "requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air." Id. § 7409(a)(1), (b)(2). The statute defines the term "welfare" to include, but not be limited to, "effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather, . . . and climate." Id. § 7602(h).
-
-
-
-
167
-
-
85081517329
-
-
§§ 7407(a, 7410, 7502a
-