Michael L. Seigel, Corporate America Fights Back: The Battle over Waiver o
[…] Id.
-
-
-
-
298
-
-
49049116415
-
-
18 U.S.C. § 3 states in pertinent part: Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact, A]n accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or, fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal. 18 U.S.C. § 4 states in pertinent part: Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both
-
18 U.S.C. § 3 states in pertinent part: Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact. . . . [A]n accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or . . . fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal. 18 U.S.C. § 4 states in pertinent part: Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
-
-
-
-
299
-
-
49049098374
-
-
See Julie Creswell, Ex-Partner at Milberg Pleads Guilty to Conspiracy, N.Y. TIMES, July 10, 2007, at C1. For the plea agreement, see Plea Agreement for Defendant David J. Bershad, No.