Rationalizing risk assessment in human subject research
[…] -
(1994)
UCLA L. Rev.
, vol.42
, pp. 377
-
-
Schwartz, G.T.1
-
109
-
-
4644219985
-
-
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (2000)
-
If, contrary to the argument in the next section, IRBs really do exercise delegated governmental power, then the discretionary functions exception of the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) might create a much more serious hurdle to recovery for injured subjects seeking compensation for the allegedly negligent exercise of judgment by a board. Although the FTCA covers only federal employees, see 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (2000), and excludes independent contractors, see id. § 2671, it may extend to persons deputized to exercise federal authority, see id. (defining government employee to include "persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation"); Provancial v. United States, 454 F.2d 72, 75 (8th Cir. 1972) (treating deputized special officers as federal employees); Van Schaick v.