Rationalizing risk assessment in human subject research
[…] -
(1995)
Food & Drug L.J.
, vol.50
, pp. 493
-
-
Nightingale, S.L.1
-
77
-
-
4644273760
-
-
21 C.F.R. § 812.30(b)(4)
-
21 C.F.R. § 812.30(b)(4); see also id. § 312.22(a) ("FDA's primary objectives in reviewing an IND are ... to ensure the safety and rights of subjects...."). However, IDEs for devices that do not pose a significant risk need not be reviewed by the FDA; a sponsor need only secure IRB approval. See id. § 812.2(b)(1)(ii).
-
-
-
-
78
-
-
4644247521
-
-
id. § 312.22(a)
-
21 C.F.R. § 812.30(b)(4); see also id. § 312.22(a) ("FDA's primary objectives in reviewing an IND are ... to ensure the safety and rights of subjects...."). However, IDEs for devices that do not pose a significant risk need not be reviewed by the FDA; a sponsor need only secure IRB approval. See id. § 812.2(b)(1)(ii).
-
-
-
-
79
-
-
4644231559
-
-
id. § 812.2(b)(1)(ii)
-
21 C.F.R. § 812.30(b)(4); see also id. § 312.22(a) ("FDA's primary objectives in reviewing an IND are ... to ensure the safety and rights of subjects...."). However, IDEs for devices that do not pose a significant risk need not be reviewed by the FDA; a sponsor need only secure IRB approval. See id. § 812.2(b)(1)(ii).
-
-
-
-
80
-
-
0030274418
-
Critical care research and informed consent
-