The Perils of Being First
[…] -
See, e.g., A.P. Smith Mfg. Co. v. Barlow, 98 A.2d 581 (N.J. 1953) (refusing to review gift to Princeton University by small manufacturing company whose CEO was an alumnus). Of course, charitable contributions and other such actions could be justified on shareholder wealth maximization grounds, such as building brand or employee loyalty, but the law does not require this. For example, Delaware empowers boards to donate to charity without regard to its purpose. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(9) (West 2008) ("Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to: . . . (9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof . . . .").
-
-
-
-
75
-
-
45149134281
-
-
While the demand-requirement process is complicated, the practical essence is that well-advised plaintiffs do not make a demand in a derivative case.