Choosing Healthcare for your Baby
[…] -
-
-
Karlsrud1
-
4
-
-
0347944992
-
-
Florida Department of Health, Florida Practitioner Profile Web site, last visited Oct. 15
-
Florida Department of Health, Florida Practitioner Profile Web site, http://www.doh.state.fl.us/mqa/Profiling/index.html (last visited Oct. 15, 2001).
-
(2001)
-
-
-
5
-
-
0347315522
-
-
Fla. Stat. ch. 456.041 (2001)
-
Fla. Stat. ch. 456.041 (2001).
-
-
-
-
6
-
-
0347315526
-
-
Id.; see also id. ch. 456.039
-
Id.; see also id. ch. 456.039.
-
-
-
-
7
-
-
0346684928
-
-
Id. ch. 456.039(1)(a)1-8
-
Id. ch. 456.039(1)(a)1-8.
-
-
-
-
8
-
-
0346684927
-
-
See id. chs. 456.041(4), 458.320
-
See id. chs. 456.041(4), 458.320.
-
-
-
-
9
-
-
0347315521
-
-
note
-
Id. ch. 456.041(4). The statute dictates that any information regarding professional liability actions be accompanied by the following language: "Settlement of a claim may occur for a variety of reasons that do not necessarily reflect negatively on the professional competence or conduct of the practitioner. A payment in settlement of a medical malpractice action or claim should not be construed as creating a presumption that medical malpractice has occurred." Id.
-
-
-
-
10
-
-
0347944991
-
-
See id. ch. 456.039(5)
-
See id. ch. 456.039(5).
-
-
-
-
11
-
-
0347314731
-
-
note
-