J.P. Mayer & Max Lerner eds., George Lawrence trans., Harper & Row 1966 (positing that lawyers pose the greatest risk to the nation's democracy)
[…] See id. at 242 n.261. However, motivated by the federal judiciary's desire to have a uniform national policy, the Fifth Circuit agreed to end its policy of openness. See ul. at n.260.
-
(1994)
Geo. J. Legal Ethics
, vol.7
, pp. 911
-
-
Devlin, M.M.1
-
391
-
-
0040686255
-
-
§ 192.620
-
OR. REV. STAT. § 192.620 (1997).
-
(1997)
Or. Rev. Stat.
-
-
-
392
-
-
68549096713
-
-
Oregon State Bar v. Wright, 573 P.2d 283, 286 (Or.1977); §§ 9.010, 9.460-565
-
Oregon State Bar v. Wright, 573 P.2d 283, 286 (Or.1977); OR. REV. STAT. §§ 9.010, 9.460-565.
-
Or. Rev. Stat.
-
-
-
393
-
-
0346383010
-
-
May 20 & June 29, [hereinafter Riemer Interview 1994]. The State Professional Responsibility Board (SPRB) is part of the Oregon State Bar's disciplinary process, and the bar is a "public corporation and an instrumentality of the Judicial Department of the government of the State of Oregon."
-
See Telephone Interview with George Riemer, Associate Executive Director and General Counsel, Oregon State Bar (May 20 & June 29, 1994) [hereinafter Riemer Interview 1994].