Volumn 94, Issue 2, 2000, Pages 335-390
[…] • (1991) Yale L. & Pol. Rev. , vol.9 , pp. 190
    • Edwards, P.S.1    Polsby, N.W.2
  • 291
    • 0346541960 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • States, of course, already regulate, or have the power to regulate, campaign finance in state races
    • States, of course, already regulate, or have the power to regulate, campaign finance in state races.
  • 292
    • 0345910844 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • The reason why the states do not currently have the power to regulate the campaign finance of elections to federal office is because Congress has expressly preempted the field. See 2 U.S.C. § 453 (1994) ("The provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.").
  • 293
    • 0347172246 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See U.S. CONST, art.