Volumn 102, Issue 3, 2012, Pages 537-592
[…] • 116
    • 84872006694 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note
    • E.g., United States v. Stephenson, 895 F.2d 867 (2d Cir. 1990). Allowing federal officials to be prosecuted for extortion under color of official right under the Hobbs Act produces yet another strange result: the penalty for such extortion by federal officials, which otherwise would be three years, increases almost seven-fold to twenty years. See 18 U.S.C. § 872 ("Whoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof,... under color or pretense of office or employment commits or attempts an act of extortion, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both....").
  • 117
    • 84872020597 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note