Volumn 102, Issue 3, 2012, Pages 537-592
[…] • 84
    • 84872021383 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 8 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2) (emphasis added)
    • 8 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2) (emphasis added).
  • 85
    • 84872007765 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note
    • The inducement requirement does, however, make sense in the broader context of robbery and the other offenses created by the Hobbs Act. These offenses, without exception, require active use by the defendant of wrongful, coercive means to obtain the victim's money or property. Robbery requires the defendant to use "actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury," § 1951(b)(1), just as extortion requires the use of "force, violence, or fear," § 1951(b)(2). The point is even clearer with the other crime created by the Hobbs Act, for the defendant must "commit[] or threaten[] physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section." § 1951(a). Seen in light of these other Hobbs Act offenses, it only made sense to treat extortion under color of official right as involving a different kind of wrongful coercion-namely, the power of public office-to compel people to surrender their money or property.
  • 86