Volumn 102, Issue 3, 2012, Pages 537-592
[…] Id. at 155. It was not until a shift in Justice Department policy in 1962 that the law went "virtually unenforced in noncommercial settings, except for rape." Id. at 242.
  • 51
    • 84872042271 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note
    • The Mann Act was amended in 1986, just shy of its eightieth anniversary, to make the statute gender-neutral and to replace the outmoded concept of "debauchery" and the catchall phrase with more modern language. See Child Sexual Abuse and Pornography Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-628, § 5(b)(1), 100 Stat. 3510, 3511 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 2421 (2006)) (prohibiting interstate transportation "with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense"). In the "significant minority" of states in which adultery and other forms of consensual sex outside of marriage remain crimes, federal prosecutors thus retained authority to prosecute interstate transportation for those purposes.
  • 52
    • 0347172042 scopus 로고    scopus 로고