Volumn 102, Issue 3, 2012, Pages 537-592
[…] • Note
    • See 18 U.S.C. § 1346 (2006) (providing that deprivations of "the intangible right of honest services" can constitute mail and wire fraud). Ultimately, of course, the Supreme Court declared § 1346 void for vagueness as applied to conduct other than bribery and kickbacks. See Skilling v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 2896, 2933 (2010).
  • 79
    • 84872043216 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note
    • 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (2006). The Hobbs Act makes it a crime, punishable by up to twenty years in prison, for anyone to "affect[] commerce" in any way by means of "robbery or extortion." § 1951(a). This penalty was considerably higher than the five-year maximum traditionally authorized for mail and wire fraud.
  • 80
    • 84872035563 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note
    • "Extortion" is defined as "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right." § 1951(b)(2). The first appellate case to endorse the notion that official-right extortion could encompass bribery was United States v. Kenny, 462 F.2d 1205, 1229 (3d Cir. 1972).
  • 81
    • 84872038957 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 504 U.S. 255 (1992)
    • 504 U.S. 255 (1992).
  • 82