Volumn 102, Issue 3, 2012, Pages 537-592
[…] • (1980) DUQ. L. REV , vol.18 , Issue.771 , pp. 771
    • Rakoff, J.S.1
  • 70
    • 84872042045 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 201(b) (2006) (bribery); § 666 (federal program bribery)
    • See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 201(b) (2006) (bribery); § 666 (federal program bribery).
  • 71
    • 84872042417 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • McNally, 483 U.S. at 360
    • McNally, 483 U.S. at 360.
  • 72
    • 84872021065 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note
    • The federal program bribery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 666, covers bribery by state and local officials if their agency "receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $ 10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance." § 666(b). Section 201, the bribery statute applicable to federal officials, also applies to state and local officials to the extent they are acting as agents of the federal government. See Dixson v. United States, 465 U.S. 482, 498-501 (1984).