Volumn 9, Issue 3, 2012, Pages 536-566
[…] • Other consumer lenders also engage in mass contracting, and some respond by using arbitration clauses. For example, one study found significant use of arbitration clauses in a sample of private student loan contracts. National Consumer Law Center, Paying the Price: The High Cost of Private Student Loans and the Dangers for Student Borrowers 28 (Mar. 2008), available at ("Sixty-one percent of the loan notes in our survey contained mandatory arbitration clauses."). The same is no longer true (if it ever was) for home mortgages, although not because of actions by individual lenders. See 15 U.S.C. 1639c(e)(1) (enacted in 2010) ("No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction."); Fannie Mae, Announcement 04-06, at 4-5 (Sept. 28, 2004), available at ("[M]ortgage loans that are subject to mandatory arbitration are ineligible for sale to, or securitization by, Fannie Mae."); Freddie Mac, Combatting Predatory Lending (last visited May 11, 2011), available at ("Our