347 U.S. 497 (1954).
[…] -
-
-
-
14
-
-
84861857375
-
-
Note
-
See United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 618 (1995) (Breyer, J., dissenting) ("[W]e must ask whether Congress could have had a rational basis for finding a significant (or substantial) connection between gun-related school violence and interstate commerce.").
-
-
-
-
15
-
-
84861857376
-
-
Note
-
So violating a constitutional norm (like the limits imposed by the Interstate Commerce and Necessary and Proper Clauses) is sufficient but not necessary
-
-
-
-
16
-
-
84861909935
-
-
Note
-
26 U.S.C.A. § 5000A(a) (West 2010) ("An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.").
-
-
-
-
17
-
-
84861845440
-
-
Note
-
See 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(I) (West 2010) ("[I]f there were no [individual mandate], many individuals would wait to purchase health insurance until they needed care.