Friend request or foe? Confirming the misuse of internet and social networking sites by domestic violence perpetrators
[…] Carpenter, 773 S.W.2d 1, 9 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1989) (finding that there is no precedent in Tennessee for a present sense impression but affirming the trial court's decision to admit the evidence on the alternative ground that it was an excited utterance);
-
(1989)
State V. Carpenter
, vol.773
, Issue.1
, pp. 9
-
-
-
212
-
-
84855254725
-
-
See FED. R. EVID. 803(5) (excepting recorded statements of the testifying witness). California's evidence code includes an exceedingly narrow analogue to the exception.
-
Fed. R. Evid.
, vol.803
, Issue.5
-
-
-
213
-
-
84885205165
-
-
See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1241 ("Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.").
-
Cal. Evid. Code
, pp. 1241
-
-
-
214
-
-
84855257476
-
-
A.2d (Pa. Super. Ct.)
-
In 1985, a Pennsylvania appellate court implemented this form of the corroboration requirement. See Commonwealth v. Blackwell, 494 A.2d 426, 434-35 (Pa. Super.