Martin v. Hunter's Lessee, 14 U.S. (1 Wheat.) 304, 329 (1816) (Story, J.).
[…] -
-
-
-
212
-
-
79957892544
-
-
note
-
Amar, supra note 5, at 62 ("To be sure, there is an important connection between the Third and Fourth Amendments. Both explicitly protect 'houses'-above and beyond all other buildings-from needless and dangerous intrusions by governmental officials.").
-
-
-
-
213
-
-
79957908710
-
-
note
-
U.S. Const. amend. IV.
-
-
-
-
214
-
-
79957922198
-
-
note
-
See United States v. Grubbs, 547 U.S. 90, 98 (2006) (referring to searches as "ex-ercise[s] of executive power").
-
-
-
-
215
-
-
79957894112
-
-
note
-
U.S. Const. art. II, § 3.
-
-
-
-
216
-
-
79957916697
-
-
note
-
E.g., Controlled Substances Act § 404, 21 U.S.C. § 844 (2006) ("It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance.").
-
-
-
-
217
-
-
79957906617
-
-
note
-
See City of Los Angeles v.