Martin v. Hunter's Lessee, 14 U.S. (1 Wheat.) 304, 329 (1816) (Story, J.).
[…] Const. art. V, § 1 ("There shall be an Attorney-General elected by the qualified voters of the State, on general ticket... who shall hold his office for four years from the time of his election and qualification, and until his successor is elected and qualified, and shall be re-eligible thereto, and shall be subject to removal for incompetency, willful neglect of duty or misdemeanor in office, on conviction in a Court of Law.");
-
-
-
-
399
-
-
79957919443
-
-
note
-
id. art. V, § 3(d) ("The Governor may not employ any additional counsel, in any case whatever, unless authorized by the General Assembly."); N.Y. Const. art. V, § 1 ("The comptroller and attorney-general shall be chosen at the same general election as the governor and hold office for the same term...."); Va. Const. art.