Martin v. Hunter's Lessee, 14 U.S. (1 Wheat.) 304, 329 (1816) (Story, J.).
[…] -
-
-
-
397
-
-
59549094645
-
The Unbundled Executive
-
note
-
Christopher R. Berry & Jacob E. Gersen, The Unbundled Executive, 75 U. Chi. L. Rev. 1385-1386 (2008) ("Most states directly elect state attorneys general-as well as numerous other executive officers.");
-
(2008)
U. Chi. L. Rev
, vol.75
, pp. 1385-1386
-
-
Berry Christopher, R.1
Gersen Jacob, E.2
-
398
-
-
79957914776
-
-
note
-
see, e.g., Cal. Const. art. V, § 11 ("The Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Controller, Secretary of State, and Treasurer shall be elected at the same time and places and for the same term as the Governor."); Md. Const. art.