Martin v. Hunter's Lessee, 14 U.S. (1 Wheat.) 304, 329 (1816) (Story, J.).
[…] (footnote omitted)).
-
-
-
-
392
-
-
79957904826
-
-
note
-
See supra note 202.
-
-
-
-
393
-
-
79957902076
-
-
note
-
See id. at 781 (suggesting that the issuance of a judicial warrant should shift liability from the searcher to the issuer of the warrant).
-
-
-
-
394
-
-
79957914777
-
-
note
-
U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 1.
-
-
-
-
395
-
-
79957918424
-
-
note
-
See The Federalist No. 70 (Alexander Hamilton) (contrasting the unity of the federal executive with the executive unity "destroyed" by eleven of the thirteen state constitutions); see also Ohio Const. art. III, § 1 ("The executive department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, and an attorney general....");
-
-
-
-
396
-
-
79957919200
-
-
note
-
Pa. Const. art. IV, § 1 ("The Executive Department of this Commonwealth shall consist of a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer, and Superintendent of Public Instruction and such other officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe."); Tex. Const. art. IV, § 1 ("The Executive Department of the State shall consist of a Governor, who shall be the Chief Executive Officer of the State, a Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Comptroller of Public Accounts, Commissioner of the General Land Office, and Attorney General.").
-
-