Martin v. Hunter's Lessee, 14 U.S. (1 Wheat.) 304, 329 (1816) (Story, J.).
[…] III, § 1 ("The executive department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, and an attorney general....");
-
-
-
-
396
-
-
79957919200
-
-
note
-
Pa. Const. art. IV, § 1 ("The Executive Department of this Commonwealth shall consist of a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer, and Superintendent of Public Instruction and such other officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe."); Tex. Const. art. IV, § 1 ("The Executive Department of the State shall consist of a Governor, who shall be the Chief Executive Officer of the State, a Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Comptroller of Public Accounts, Commissioner of the General Land Office, and Attorney General.").
-
-
-
-
397
-
-
59549094645
-
The Unbundled Executive
-
note
-
Christopher R. Berry & Jacob E. Gersen, The Unbundled Executive, 75 U. Chi. L. Rev. 1385-1386 (2008) ("Most states directly elect state attorneys general-as well as numerous other executive officers.");
-
(2008)
U. Chi. L. Rev