5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137 (1803).
[…] -
note
-
Laurence H. Tribe, How to Violate the Constitution Without Really Trying: Lessons from the Repeal of Prohibition to the Balanced Budget Amendment, 12 CONST. COMMENT. 217, 219 (1995) (referring to the general principle "that our Constitution's provisions, even when they don't say so expressly, limit only some appropriate level of government" (footnote omitted)). For the moment, this Article will set aside the theoretical possibility that private individuals may violate certain constitutional clauses. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1 ("Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction."); id. amend.