5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137 (1803).
[…] , vol.110
-
-
Cobbett, W.1
-
25
-
-
77952613506
-
-
note
-
See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 42 (rev. 4th ed. 1968).
-
-
-
-
28
-
-
77952655081
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 2, cl. 3 ("The actual Enumeration shall be made.. . in such Manner as they shall by Law direct." (emphasis added)); id. art. I, § 4 ("[T]he Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations.... The Congress shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be on the first Monday in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day." (emphasis added)); id. art. I, § 7, cl. 2 ("Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States.... If after such Reconsideration two thirds of [the originating] House shall agree to pass the Bill... and if approved by two thirds of [the other] House, it shall become a Law.... If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a Law, in like Manner as if he had signed it, unless the Congress by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which Case it shall not be a Law." (emphasis added)); id. art. I, § 8, cl. 18 ("To make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers...." (emphasis added)); id. art.