5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137 (1803).
[…] (emphasis added)); id. art. VI, cl. 2 ("This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof...." (emphasis added)); cf. id. art. IV, § 1 ("Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof." (emphasis added)).
-
-
-
-
29
-
-
77952616032
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., id. amend. XIII, § 2 ("Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation." (emphasis added)); id. amend. XIV, § 5 ("The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." (emphasis added)); id. amend. XV, § 2 ("The Congress shall have the power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation." (emphasis added)); id. amend.