5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137 (1803).
[…] XIV, § 5; id. amend. XV, § 2; id. amend. XVIII, § 2; amend. XIX; id. amend. XXIII, § 2; id. amend. XXIV, § 2; id. amend. XXVI, § 2. And "Congress"-not "Congress and the President"- "shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof, or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances." Id. amend. I. Never does the Constitution use the words "veto power," let alone give the President a share of "legislative power." Rather, Article I, Section 7, imposes a strictly binary duty on the President: "If he approve [a bill] he shall sign it, but if not he shall return it, with his objections to that House in which it shall have originated." Id. art. I, § 7 (emphasis added). And if he shirks this duty for ten days (and Congress remains in session), then the bill becomes a law automatically. See id. art. I, § 7 ("If any bill shall not be returned by the President with ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law, in like manner as if he had signed it, unless Congress by their adjournment prevent its return, in which case it shall not be a law."). In short, the Constitution makes clear that Congress and Congress alone has power to "make" laws, even if the making is not complete until a bill is presented to the President and (a) ten days pass, (b) the President signs, or (c) Congress overrides a veto.
-
-
-
-
61
-
-
26044482317
-