5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137 (1803).
[…] IV, cl. 2 ("This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof... shall be the supreme Law of the Land...." (emphasis added)). The Constitution consistently pairs the verb "make" with the noun "law," and the verb "pass" with the noun "bill." The only exceptions are the Ex Post Facto clauses, and these exceptions are perhaps explained by the pairing of ex post facto laws and bills of attainder. Id. art. I, § 9, cl. 3 ("No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed." (emphasis added)); id. art. I, § 10, cl. 1 ("No State shall... pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the obligation of Contracts...." (emphasis added)).
-
-
-
-
31
-
-
77952664367
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., id. art. I, § 7, cl. 2 ("Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States.... If after such Reconsideration two thirds of [the originating] House shall agree to pass the Bill... and if approved by two thirds of [the other] House, it shall become a Law." (emphasis added)); id. art. I, § 9, cl. 3 ("No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed." (emphasis added)).
-
-
-
-
32
-
-
77952605887
-
-
note
-