5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137 (1803).
[…] Welsh v. United States, 398 U.S. 333, 340 (1970) (plurality opinion) (holding that defendant's system of beliefs, which did not recognize a deity qualified as a "religion" or its functional equivalent under the selective service statute); United States v. Seeger, 380 U.S. 163, 187-88 (1965) (holding that defendant's belief in "some power manifest in nature" was sufficiently analogous to belief in a Supreme Being to qualify as a religion under the selective service statute).
-
-
-
-
205
-
-
77952593016
-
-
note
-
U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1 ("All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives."); see Denbeaux, supra note 163.
-
-
-
-
206
-
-
77952620281
-
-
note
-
Cf.