5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137 (1803).
[…] -
note
-
Laurence H. Tribe, How to Violate the Constitution Without Really Trying: Lessons from the Repeal of Prohibition to the Balanced Budget Amendment, 12 CONST. COMMENT. 217, 219 (1995) (referring to the general principle "that our Constitution's provisions, even when they don't say so expressly, limit only some appropriate level of government" (footnote omitted)). For the moment, this Article will set aside the theoretical possibility that private individuals may violate certain constitutional clauses. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1 ("Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction."); id. amend. XXI, § 2 ("The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited."); Amar, supra note 9, at 403 ("[T]he Thirteenth Amendment clearly applies to... private action: Slavery, the Amendment commands, shall not exist."); Akhil Reed Amar, The Case of the Missing Amendments: R.A.V. v. City of St.