5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137 (1803).
[…] -
(1880)
Higher Lessons in English
, vol.17-18
-
-
Reed, A.1
Kellogg, B.2
-
22
-
-
77952666863
-
-
note
-
William Cobbett, A GRAMMAR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 110 (Rodopi B.V. 1983) (1818) ("[I]n grammar, as in moral conduct, one fault [in properly identifying the nominative] almost necessarily produces others. Look, therefore, at your nominative, before you put a verb upon paper....");
-
A Grammar of the English Language
, vol.110
-
-
Cobbett, W.1
-
25
-
-
77952613506
-
-
note
-
See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 42 (rev. 4th ed. 1968).
-
-
-
-
28
-
-
77952655081
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 2, cl. 3 ("The actual Enumeration shall be made.. . in such Manner as they shall by Law direct." (emphasis added)); id. art. I, § 4 ("[T]he Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations.... The Congress shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be on the first Monday in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day." (emphasis added)); id. art.