The path of the law
[…] Ruby, 497 U.S. 358, 364-65 (1990)).
-
(1995)
Inc. V. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.
, vol.513
, pp. 527
-
-
Grubart, J.B.1
-
68
-
-
79955721887
-
-
the Court was interpreting the original language of the Extension of Admiralty Jurisdiction Act; the language has since changed stylistically. Compare Pub. L. No. 695, 62 Stat. 496, 496 (1948) (extending admiralty jurisdiction to "all cases of damage or injury, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable water, notwithstanding that such damage or injury be done or consummated on land"), with 46 U.S.C. § 30101 (2006) (stating that admiralty jurisdiction "includes cases of injury or damage, to a person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land")
-
Executive Jet Aviation and Grubart, the Court was interpreting the original language of the Extension of Admiralty Jurisdiction Act; the language has since changed stylistically. Compare Pub. L. No. 695, 62 Stat. 496, 496 (1948) (extending admiralty jurisdiction to "all cases of damage or injury, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable water, notwithstanding that such damage or injury be done or consummated on land"), with 46 U.S.C. § 30101 (2006) (stating that admiralty jurisdiction "includes cases of injury or damage, to a person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land").
-
Executive Jet Aviation and Grubart
-
-
-
69
-
-
79955721444
-
-
U.S. at 549, 556 (Thomas, J., concurring in judgment)
-
Grubart, 513 U.S. at 549, 556 (Thomas, J., concurring in judgment).
-
Grubart
, vol.513
-
-
-
70
-
-
79955746736
-
-
Id. at 550 (Thomas, J., concurring in judgment)
-