The path of the law
[…] -
-
-
-
145
-
-
79952970825
-
An historical introduction to the doctrine of subrogation: The early history of the doctrine 1
-
M.L. Marasinghe, An Historical Introduction to the Doctrine of Subrogation: The Early History of the Doctrine 1,10 VAL. U. L. REV. 45, 45 (1975).
-
(1975)
10 Val. U.L. Rev.
, vol.45
, pp. 45
-
-
Marasinghe, M.L.1
-
146
-
-
79952940333
-
-
Oklahoma, for example simply creates the exception by statute. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2017(D) (2008) ("The assignment of claims not arising out of contract is prohibited. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the law in this state as relates to the transfer of claims through subrogation.")
-
Oklahoma, for example simply creates the exception by statute. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2017(D) (2008) ("The assignment of claims not arising out of contract is prohibited. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the law in this state as relates to the transfer of claims through subrogation.");
-
-
-
-
147
-
-
79952959267
-
-
see also Quality Chiropractic, PC v. Farmers Ins. Co., 51 P.3d 1172, 1179 (N.M. Ct. App. 2002) f[W]e think there are substantive differences between subrogation agreements and contingency fee contracts, on the one hand, and assignments, on the other.")
-