The path of the law
[…] Jinkins, 739 S.W.2d 19, 22 (Tex. 1987) ("[A] cause of action for damages for personal injuries may be sold or assigned [in Texas].").
-
-
-
-
74
-
-
79952935543
-
-
"By statute, Mississippi eventually changed the common law and held that '[a]ny chose in action or any interest therein, after suit has been filed thereon, may be sold or assigned the same as other property, whether such cause of action or any interest therein was heretofore assignable under the laws of this state or not.' " Kaplan v. Harco Nat'l Ins. Co., 716 So. 2d 673, 676 (Miss. Ct. App. 1998) (quoting MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-7-7 (1972)
-
"By statute, Mississippi eventually changed the common law and held that '[a]ny chose in action or any interest therein, after suit has been filed thereon, may be sold or assigned the same as other property, whether such cause of action or any interest therein was heretofore assignable under the laws of this state or not.' " Kaplan v. Harco Nat'l Ins. Co., 716 So. 2d 673, 676 (Miss. Ct. App. 1998) (quoting MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-7-7 (1972)).
-
-
-
-
75
-
-
0000689962
-
A market in personal injury tort claims
-
Marc J. Shukaitis, A Market in Personal Injury Tort Claims, 16 J. LEGAL STUD. 329, 330 (1987).
-
(1987)