Volumn 64, Issue 1, 2011, Pages 61-139
[…] • 74
    • 79952935543 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • "By statute, Mississippi eventually changed the common law and held that '[a]ny chose in action or any interest therein, after suit has been filed thereon, may be sold or assigned the same as other property, whether such cause of action or any interest therein was heretofore assignable under the laws of this state or not.' " Kaplan v. Harco Nat'l Ins. Co., 716 So. 2d 673, 676 (Miss. Ct. App. 1998) (quoting MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-7-7 (1972)
    • "By statute, Mississippi eventually changed the common law and held that '[a]ny chose in action or any interest therein, after suit has been filed thereon, may be sold or assigned the same as other property, whether such cause of action or any interest therein was heretofore assignable under the laws of this state or not.' " Kaplan v. Harco Nat'l Ins. Co., 716 So. 2d 673, 676 (Miss. Ct. App. 1998) (quoting MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-7-7 (1972)).
  • 75
    • 0000689962 scopus 로고
    • A market in personal injury tort claims