The path of the law
[…] -
See generally Kenneth J. Vandevelde, A History of Prima Facie Tort: The Origins of a General Theory of Intentional Tort, 19 HOFSTRAL. REV. 447 (1990) (tracing the history of prima facie torts).
-
-
-
-
308
-
-
79952917483
-
-
South Dakota, following this line of argument, equates malice maintenance with malicious prosecution, although oddly, it calls this "barratry": "Barratry is the assertion of a frivolous or malicious claim or defense or the filing of any document with malice or in bad faith by a party in a civil action." S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 20-9-6.1 (2009)
-
South Dakota, following this line of argument, equates malice maintenance with malicious prosecution, although oddly, it calls this "barratry": "Barratry is the assertion of a frivolous or malicious claim or defense or the filing of any document with malice or in bad faith by a party in a civil action." S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 20-9-6.1 (2009).
-
-
-
-
309
-
-
79952929739
-
-
See Moffett v.