The path of the law
[…] -
See Beall v. Farmers' Exch. Bank of Gallatin, 76 S.W.2d 1098, 1099 (Mo. 1934) (" The mere fact that the right to enforce a claim which is itself assignable depends upon showing fraud incidentally does not make such right of action nonassignable.' ") (citation omitted);
-
-
-
-
199
-
-
79952969990
-
-
Luthy, supra note 116, at 1026-27
-
see also Luthy, supra note 116, at 1026-27.
-
-
-
-
200
-
-
79952919107
-
-
Some states could simply rely on the explicit instructions from the legislature. Georgia explicitly prohibits the assignment of fraud claims by statute. GA. CODE ANN. § 44-12-24 (2010) ("A right of action for personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned."); see also James v. Emmco Ins. Co., 30 S.E.2d 361, 363-64 (Ga. Ct. App. 1944) (citing the Georgia code)
-
Some states could simply rely on the explicit instructions from the legislature. Georgia explicitly prohibits the assignment of fraud claims by statute. GA. CODE ANN. § 44-12-24 (2010) ("A right of action for personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned."); see also James v. Emmco Ins. Co., 30 S.E.2d 361, 363-64 (Ga. Ct. App. 1944) (citing the Georgia code).
-
-
-
-
201
-
-
79952920797
-
-