Volumn 64, Issue 1, 2011, Pages 61-139
[…] • 199
    • 79952969990 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Luthy, supra note 116, at 1026-27
    • see also Luthy, supra note 116, at 1026-27.
  • 200
    • 79952919107 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Some states could simply rely on the explicit instructions from the legislature. Georgia explicitly prohibits the assignment of fraud claims by statute. GA. CODE ANN. § 44-12-24 (2010) ("A right of action for personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned."); see also James v. Emmco Ins. Co., 30 S.E.2d 361, 363-64 (Ga. Ct. App. 1944) (citing the Georgia code)
    • Some states could simply rely on the explicit instructions from the legislature. Georgia explicitly prohibits the assignment of fraud claims by statute. GA. CODE ANN. § 44-12-24 (2010) ("A right of action for personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned."); see also James v. Emmco Ins. Co., 30 S.E.2d 361, 363-64 (Ga. Ct. App. 1944) (citing the Georgia code).
  • 201
    • 79952920797 scopus 로고    scopus 로고