Perceived inaction largely behind low ratings of congress
[…] -
see also Sibbach v. Wilson & Co., 312 U.S. 1, 18 (1941) (Frankfurter, J., dissenting) (stating that "[h]aving due regard to the mechanics. of Congress when the Rules were submitted, to draw any inference of tacit approval from nonaction by Congress is to appeal to unreality").
-
(1941)
Sibbach V. Wilson & Co
, vol.312
, pp. 1
-
-
-
219
-
-
79951563918
-
-
note
-
Act of Mar. 30, 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-12, 87 Stat. 9 (1973) (cited in 18 U.S.C. § 3771 note (1976)).
-
-
-
-
220
-
-
79951566702
-
-
note
-
The law specifically stated that the proposed rules of evidence "shall have no force or effect except to the extent, and with such amendments, as they may be expressly approved by Act of Congress."
-
-
-
-
221
-
-
79951562310
-
-
note
-
Unlike with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Congress must now affirmatively act in order for promulgated evidentiary rules to take effect.