Volumn 159, Issue 2, 2011, Pages 585-633
[…] Some states, though, have definitively afforded constitutional protection to civil litigants' right to self-representation.
    • (2003) U.C. Davis L. Rev. , vol.36 , pp. 1261
    • Lee, C.K.1
  • 41
    • 79751523531 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • GA. CONST, art. I, § 1, para. XII ("No person shall be deprived of the right to prosecute or defend, either in person or by an attorney, that person's own cause in any of the courts of this state.")
    • See, e.g., GA. CONST, art. I, § 1, para. XII ("No person shall be deprived of the right to prosecute or defend, either in person or by an attorney, that person's own cause in any of the courts of this state.");
  • 42
    • 79751507793 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • MICH. CONST, art. I, §13 ("A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.")
    • MICH. CONST, art. I, §13 ("A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.").
  • 43
    • 79751496156 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, §35,1 Stat. 73,92 (emphasis added)
    • Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, §35,1 Stat. 73,92 (emphasis added).
  • 44
    • 79751492076 scopus 로고    scopus 로고