Pub. L. No. 111-5, 123 Stat
[…] After the establishment of Title I, federal spending rose to about nine percent of K-12 education.
-
-
-
-
84
-
-
78751673260
-
-
Note
-
Pub. L. No. 107-110, 115 Stat. 1425 (codified in scattered sections of 20 U.S.C.). NCLB requires that states report achievement data of different racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic groups, and take steps to reduce achievement disparities between groups.
-
-
-
-
85
-
-
78751654592
-
-
See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 6301, (describing Act's goal of "closing the achievement gap between high- and low-achieving children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers")
-
See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (2006) (describing Act's goal of "closing the achievement gap between high- and low-achieving children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers").
-
(2006)
-
-
-
86
-
-
78751667048
-
-
Note
-
20 U.S.C. § 6301.
-
-
-
-
87
-
-
35349009619
-
-
See, 116 Yale L.J, (discussing complexity in defining citizenship and highlighting failures in remedial educational policies).