Susan T. Gooden, All Things Not Being Equal: Differences in C
[…] The federal NCLB, while allowing states to set achievement goals using standardized tests, does not mandate the use of tests in making high-stakes educational decisions for children.
-
-
-
-
246
-
-
33947662058
-
-
See 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (2000) (describing Act, in Statement of Purpose, as aimed at [c] losing the achievement gap between high and low-performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers); Garrett & Liebman, supra note 185, at 314.
-
See 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (2000) (describing Act, in Statement of Purpose, as aimed at "[c] losing the achievement gap between high and low-performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers"); Garrett & Liebman, supra note 185, at 314.
-
-
-
-
247
-
-
33947638024
-
-
See Daniel J. Losen, Challenging Racial Disparities: The Promise and Pitfalls of the No Child Left Behind Act's Race-Conscious Accountability, 47 How.