Susan T. Gooden, All Things Not Being Equal: Differences in C
[…] -
-
-
-
159
-
-
33947661517
-
-
See 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act, Pub. L. No. 107-273, 116 Stat. 1758 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 5633(a)22, 2000, The Act requires that states develop a plan to reduce, widiout establishing or requiring numerical standards or quotas, the disproportionate number of juvenile members of minority groups, who come into contact with the juvenile justice system. Id
-
See 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act, Pub. L. No. 107-273, 116 Stat. 1758 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 5633(a)(22) (2000)). The Act requires that states develop a plan to "reduce, widiout establishing or requiring numerical standards or quotas, the disproportionate number of juvenile members of minority groups, who come into contact with the juvenile justice system." Id.
-
-
-
-
160
-
-
33947646455
-
-
Some studies have also found that Latinos are overrepresented at various points in the juvenile justice system, though there is substantially less research seeking to understand this problem.