No. C-12-09, slip op. at 1 N.J. Super. Ct. Mar. 4
[…] Hopkins, B.L.2
-
263
-
-
78650659759
-
-
Eckoff, supra note 209, at 850
-
Eckoff, supra note 209, at 850.
-
-
-
-
264
-
-
78650651742
-
-
r. 64185.2(5) (explicitly providing that the board does not have the authority to make a decision regarding the "discontinuance of medical treatment which is sustaining life functions")
-
IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 641-85.2(5) (2009) (explicitly providing that the board does not have the authority to make a decision regarding the "discontinuance of medical treatment which is sustaining life functions").
-
(2009)
Iowa Admin. Code
-
-
-
265
-
-
79957460276
-
-
§135.28 ("A state substitute medical decisionmaking board is established to formulate policy and guidelines for the operations of local substitute medical decisionmaking boards, and to act if a local substitute medical decisionmaking board does not exist.")
-
IOWA CODE §135.28 (2009) ("A state substitute medical decisionmaking board is established to formulate policy and guidelines for the operations of local substitute medical decisionmaking boards, and to act if a local substitute medical decisionmaking board does not exist.").
-
(2009)
Iowa Code
-
-
-
267
-
-
78650657661
-
-
Id. at r. -84.2 ("The state [SMDB] shall consist of 15 members at least 4 of whom shall be licensed in Iowa as doctors of medicine and surgery or as osteopathic physicians and surgeons, as defined by law.")
-