551 U.S. 644, note
[…] -
See Sam Kamin, Harmless Error and the Rights/Remedies Split, 88 Va. L. Rev. 1, 9-11 (2002).
-
(2002)
Va. L. Rev.
, vol.88
, Issue.1
, pp. 9-11
-
-
Kamin, S.1
-
36
-
-
78650539101
-
-
28 U.S.C. § 391 (1925) (repealed by Judicial Act of 1948). The language of the amended version is much more susceptible of application to administrative appeals: On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. Id. § 2111 (2006)
-
28 U.S.C. § 391 (1925) (repealed by Judicial Act of 1948). The language of the amended version is much more susceptible of application to administrative appeals: "On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties." Id. § 2111 (2006).
-
-
-
-
37
-
-
78650578287
-
-
Id. § 391 (1925)
-
Id. § 391 (1925).
-
-
-
-
38
-
-
78650570441
-
-