Majority and supermajority rule: Three views of the capitol
[…] -
80
-
-
78650584941
-
-
U.S. Const. amend. XIII
-
U.S. Const. amend. XIII.
-
-
-
-
81
-
-
78650565246
-
-
U.S. Const, amend. XV
-
U.S. Const, amend. XV.
-
-
-
-
82
-
-
78650573459
-
-
U.S. Const, amend. XIX
-
U.S. Const, amend. XIX.
-
-
-
-
83
-
-
78650532134
-
-
note
-
U.S. Const, amend. XXVI. Actually, the Fifteenth, Nineteenth, and Twenty-Sixth Amendments did not really place limits on the federal government. While they did forbid government from restricting the right to vote, the previous power to impose these restrictions was located mainly in the states. See, e.g. U.S. Const, art. I, §2, cl. 1 ("[T]he Electors in each States [for the House of Representatives] shall have the Qualifications requisite for Electors of the most numerous Branch of the State Legislature.").
-
-
-
-
84
-
-
77952601656
-
-
383 U.S. 663, 665-67
-
The Twenty-Fourth Amendment could also be placed in this group of provisions, except that its prohibition against poll taxes only applies to federal, not state, elections.