Sebelius ready to do business with cubans
[…] Firefighting compacts, moreover, envision a federal agency - the U.S. forest service - coordinating the states' cooperation
-
See 33 U.S.C. § 535a (2006) (authorizing U.S. states to conclude FSAs on transborder bridges with Canadian and Mexican counterparts, with the caveat that "[t]he effectiveness of such agreement shall be conditioned on its approval by the Secretary of State"); Mutual Aid Pacts Between Several States and Neighboring Countries, ch. 1228, 64 Stat. 1251 (1951) (authorizing foreign military-aid pacts under the Interstate Civil Defense and Disaster Compact arranged "through the Department of State").