Sebelius ready to do business with cubans
[…] -
The only time Congress rejected an FSA - the 1968 Great Lakes Basin Compact - it did so at the request of the State Department, which feared foreign participation might generate U.S. treaty violations. Jennetten, supra note 15, at 165-66. Ironically, the legislative history suggests that U.S. states only submitted it to Congress because of Canadian participation.
-
-
-
-
481
-
-
78649309843
-
-
Id. at 167
-
Id. at 167.
-
-
-
-
482
-
-
78649249768
-
-
See 33 U.S.C. § 535a (2006) (authorizing U.S. states to conclude FSAs on transborder bridges with Canadian and Mexican counterparts, with the caveat that "[t]he effectiveness of such agreement shall be conditioned on its approval by the Secretary of State"); Mutual Aid Pacts Between Several States and Neighboring Countries, ch. 1228, 64 Stat. 1251 (1951) (authorizing foreign military-aid pacts under the Interstate Civil Defense and Disaster Compact arranged "through the Department of State").