Wanted: A few good sperm
[…] -
-
-
-
345
-
-
78249235121
-
-
489 S.E.2d 604, 606 N.C. Thus, even a child who has been "equitably adopted" may be denied other crucial protections, such as worker's compensation or the right to sue for the wrongful death of the functional parent
-
Lankford v. Wright, 489 S.E.2d 604, 606 (N.C. 1997). Thus, even a child who has been "equitably adopted" may be denied other crucial protections, such as worker's compensation or the right to sue for the wrongful death of the functional parent.
-
(1997)
Lankford V. Wright
-
-
-
346
-
-
78249278599
-
-
C.F.R. § 404.359 (providing that if the relevant state permits an equitably adopted child to inherit intestate, the child "may be eligible for benefits as an equitably adopted child if the insured had agreed to adopt [the child] as his or her child but the adoption did not occur").
-
20 C.F.R. § 404.359 (providing that if the relevant state permits an equitably adopted child to inherit intestate, the child "may be eligible for benefits as an equitably adopted child if the insured had agreed to adopt [the child] as his or her child but the adoption did not occur").
-
-
-
-
347
-
-
84886991249
-
Grandparents raising grandchildren and the implications for inheritance
-
1
-
Kristine S. Knaplund, Grandparents Raising Grandchildren and the Implications for Inheritance. 48 ARIZ. L. REV. 1, 6 (2006).
-
(2006)
ARIZ. L. REV.
, vol.48
, pp. 6
-
-
Knaplund, K.S.1
-