ALA. CONST. of 1867, art. IV, § 34.
-
-
-
-
75
-
-
77954699623
-
-
note
-
See Barbara A. Terzian, Ohio's Constitutions: An Historical Perspective, 51 CLEV. ST. L. REV. 357, 369-70 (2004) (explaining that under the 1802 Constitution, if a white man "fell on hard times, he could not be imprisoned for his debts once he offered his property to his creditors, and the schools remained open to his children, no matter how poor he became" (citing OHIO CONST. of 1802, art. VIII, §§ 15, 25)).
-
-
-
-
76
-
-
77954754340
-
-
note
-
OHIO CONST. art. VIII, § 16 ("To enhance the availability of adequate housing in the state and to improve the economic and general well-being of the people of the state, it is determined to be in the public interest and a proper public purpose for the state... to provide... housing.... ").
-
-
-
-
77
-
-
77954755795
-
-
note
-
WYO. CONST., art. I, § 22.
-
-
-
-
78
-
-
77954721558
-
-
note
-
See DINAN, supra note 74, at 188-204 (summarizing state constitutional provisions relating to workers' rights).