1 Journal of the Nebraska Constitutional Convention 326 (1919) (quoting William Jennings Bryan)
[…] -
see also Campbell, supra note 9, at 134 (quoting court opinions indicating concern with riders). But see Daniel H. Lowenstein, California Initiatives and the Single-Subject Rule, 30 UCLA L. Rev. 936, 961-63 (1983) [hereinafter Lowenstein, California Initiatives] (calling riders "sinister" but expressing skepticism that single subject rule should target them).
-
(1983)
UCLA L. Rev.
, vol.30
, pp. 936
-
-
Lowenstein, D.H.1
-
17
-
-
77954394174
-
-
See, e.g., Cal. Const, art. 2, § 8(d) ("An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors . . . ."); supra note 8 and accompanying text
-
See, e.g., Cal. Const, art. 2, § 8(d) ("An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors . . . ."); supra note 8 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
18
-
-
77954410010
-
Manduley v. Superior Court
-
37 (Cal.) (Moreno, J., concurring) (citing Lowenstein, California Initiatives, supra note 10, at 938-42)
-
Manduley v.