U.S. 265 284 (quoting Towne v. Eisner, 245 U.S. 418, 425 (1918)
[…] -
See, e.g.. Older Americans Act Amendments of 2006, 42 U.S.C. § 3030c-2(d) (2006) ("If the Assistant Secretary finds that there is a disparate impact upon low-income or minority older individuals or older individuals residing in rural areas in any State or region within the State regarding the provision of services, the Assistant Secretary shall take corrective action to assure that such services are provided to all older individuals without regard to the cost sharing criteria.");
-
(2006)
Older Americans Act Amendments of 2006
-
-
-
262
-
-
77954054038
-
-
CAL. GOV'T CODE § 12941 ("The Legislature... further declares its intent that the disparate impact theory of proof may be used in claims of age discrimination.")
-
CAL. GOV'T CODE § 12941 ("The Legislature... further declares its intent that the disparate impact theory of proof may be used in claims of age discrimination.");
-
-
-
-
263
-
-
77954056196
-
-
305 III. COMP. STAT. 5/4-23 (although not providing a private cause of action, nonetheless requiring the state to track the disparate effects on racial and ethic groups of various provisions of TANF)
-