U.S. 265 284 (quoting Towne v. Eisner, 245 U.S. 418, 425 (1918)
[…] -
After Griggs, under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(k) (2006), plaintiffs may bring employment discrimination claims if they establish that a facially neutral criteria caused a statistically significant impact on a protected group and that the use of the criteria was not justified by business necessity.
-
(2006)
After Griggsunder Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
-
-
-
261
-
-
77951031881
-
-
42 U.S.C. § 3030c-2(d) ("If the Assistant Secretary finds that there is a disparate impact upon low-income or minority older individuals or older individuals residing in rural areas in any State or region within the State regarding the provision of services, the Assistant Secretary shall take corrective action to assure that such services are provided to all older individuals without regard to the cost sharing criteria.")
-
See, e.g.. Older Americans Act Amendments of 2006, 42 U.S.C. § 3030c-2(d) (2006) ("If the Assistant Secretary finds that there is a disparate impact upon low-income or minority older individuals or older individuals residing in rural areas in any State or region within the State regarding the provision of services, the Assistant Secretary shall take corrective action to assure that such services are provided to all older individuals without regard to the cost sharing criteria.");
-
(2006)
Older Americans Act Amendments of 2006
-
-
-
262
-
-
77954054038
-
-
CAL. GOV'T CODE § 12941 ("The Legislature... further declares its intent that the disparate impact theory of proof may be used in claims of age discrimination.")
-