Id. at 366-367
[…] -
-42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2006) (declaring the congressional purpose "to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere").
-
-
-
-
292
-
-
77953251765
-
-
5 U.S.C § 702 (2006) (providing a cause of action to any "person suffering legal wrong because of agency action"); 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (2006) (requiring that federal agencies comply with NEPA).
-
See 5 U.S.C § 702 (2006) (providing a cause of action to any "person suffering legal wrong because of agency action"); 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (2006) (requiring that federal agencies comply with NEPA).
-
-
-
-
293
-
-
77953250157
-
-
10 U.S.C. § 5062(d) (2006) (directing that "[t]he Navy shall develop aircraft, weapons, tactics, technique, organization, and equipment of naval combat and service elements").
-
See 10 U.S.C. § 5062(d) (2006) (directing that "[t]he Navy shall develop aircraft, weapons, tactics, technique, organization, and equipment of naval combat and service elements").
-
-
-
-
294
-
-
0042019758
-
-
To be sure, the Court in these cases discusses how the "public interest" would be affected by an injunction, but consideration of the public interest is understood to be a trump factor independent of the balance of equities.