Id. at 366-367
[…] -
see Texas Industries v. Radcliff Materials, 451 U.S. 630, 641 (1981). And for the clear statement of the rule against construing federal statutes to abrogate state Eleventh Amendment immunity,
-
(1981)
Texas Industries v. Radcliff Materials
-
-
-
389
-
-
77950378363
-
-
473 U.S. 234 23840
-
see Atascadero State Hospital v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 238-40 (1985). Unlike equitable balancing, these principles of statutory construction create relatively bright-line rules that take policy questions out of courts' hands.
-
(1985)
Atascadero State Hospital v. Scanlon
-
-
-
390
-
-
77953258358
-
-
42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) (2006)
-
-42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) (2006).
-
-
-
-
391
-
-
77953234130
-
-
U.S. Const, art II, §2, cl. 1 10 U.S.C. § 5062(a) (2006) (directing that the Navy "shall be organized, trained, and equipped primarily for prompt and sustained combat incident to operations at sea"); 10 U.S.C. § 5062(d) (2006) (directing that "[t]he Navy shall develop aircraft, weapons, tactics, technique, organization, and equipment of naval combat and service elements").
-
See U.S. Const, art. II, §2, cl. 1; 10 U.S.C. § 5062(a) (2006) (directing that the Navy "shall be organized, trained, and equipped primarily for prompt and sustained combat incident to operations at sea"); 10 U.S.C. § 5062(d) (2006) (directing that "[t]he Navy shall develop aircraft, weapons, tactics, technique, organization, and equipment of naval combat and service elements").
-
-
-
-
392
-
-
77953255205
-
-
In Romero-Barcelo, the Navy engaged in training exercises pursuant to one set of legal commands, but these commands allegedly conflicted with the Clean Water Act's prohibition on discharging water pollution without a permit. 456 U.S. 305, 308-09 (1982)
-