Id. at 366-367
[…] -
(2000)
Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Laidlaw Envtl. Serv., Inc.
-
-
-
351
-
-
77953273336
-
-
S. Ct.
-
When the Court stated that "we do not question the seriousness" of the interests on the plaintiffs' side, one can almost hear the Justices trying to suppress their laughter at the weakness of those interests. Winter, 129 S. Ct. at 378.
-
Winter
, vol.129
, pp. 378
-
-
-
352
-
-
77953238718
-
-
U.S.C. §
-
See, e.g., NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) (2006) (directing that federal agencies "use all practicable means" to "assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings" and to "preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage, and maintain, wherever possible, an environment which supports diversity and variety of individual choice"); Marine Mammal Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1361 (2006) (declaring that "marine mammals have proven themselves to be resources of great international significance, esthetic and recreational as well as economic, and it is the sense of the Congress that they should be protected and encouraged to