Id. at 366-367
[…] Id.
-
Id. at 300-301 (declaring that "it should go without saying that the vitality of these constitutional principles cannot be allowed to yield simply because of disagreement with them"). Accordingly, in determining how to alleviate segregation, courts could legitimately consider various administrative obstacles to desegregation but could not consider, for instance, public opposition to integration or the supposed educational benefits of segregation. Id.
-
-
-
-
369
-
-
77953244604
-
-
U.S.C. §
-
For instance, Section 11(g)(1) of the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (2006), the provision at issue in TVA v. Hill, authorizes any person to bring suit "to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof" and provides the district courts with jurisdiction "to enforce any such provision or regulation, or to order the Secretary to perform such act or duty, as the case may be."
-
(2006)
Section 11(g)(1) of the Endangered Species Act
, vol.16
, Issue.1
, pp. 1540
-
-
-
370
-
-
77953267368
-
-
U.S.C. §