1 THE BLACK WORKER: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT 345 (Philip S. Foner & Ronald L. Lewis eds., 1978).
[…] This principle is embodied in international law, as the first of four "fundamental principles on which the [International Labour] Organization is based," and in U.S. law as one of several statutory provisions exempting labor from the antitrust statutes. Declaration Concerning the Aims and Purposes of the International Labour Organisation, Constitution of the International Labour Organization, annex, art. 1, § (a) (declaring that "labour is not a commodity"); Clayton Act, ch. 323, § 6, 38 Stat. 730, 731 (1914) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2006)) ("The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.").
-
-
-
-
314
-
-
77953118779
-
-
note
-