Macmillan describing the nannyism of George Pullman in his eponymous company town, Pullman, Illinois
[…] See, for example, Wood v South Dakota Cement Plant, 588 NW2d 227, 230-231 (SD 1999) (holding that an off-duty, off-premises no-smoking policy is permissible if it is rationally related to employment responsibilities and activities).
-
(1999)
Wood v South Dakota Cement Plant
-
-
-
407
-
-
77950545375
-
-
559 NW2d 61 (Mich App 1996).
-
-559 NW2d 61 (Mich App 1996).
-
-
-
-
408
-
-
77950539835
-
-
id at 62. Section 202(1)(b) of the Handicappers'
-
See id at 62. Section 202(1)(b) of the Handicappers'
-
-
-
-
409
-
-
77950527446
-
Civil rights act
-
§ 37.1202(1)(b), provides that an employer shall not "discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a [handicap] ... that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position."
-
Civil Rights Act, Mich Comp Laws § 37.1202(1)(b), provides that an employer shall not "[discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a [handicap] ... that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position."
-
Mich Comp Laws
-
-
-
410
-
-
77950522770
-
-
Stevens, 559 NW2d 65.
-
Stevens, 559 NW2d at 65.
-
-
-
-
411
-
-
77950527185
-
-