Macmillan describing the nannyism of George Pullman in his eponymous company town, Pullman, Illinois
[…] -
(1979)
New York City Transit Authority v Beazer
-
-
-
383
-
-
77950542732
-
-
Id at 594. The Court held that the restriction bore a "manifest relationship to the employment" and this was sufficient to rebut plaintiff's claims of racial disparate impact.
-
Id at 594. The Court held that the restriction bore a "manifest relationship to the employment" and this was sufficient to rebut plaintiff's claims of racial disparate impact.
-
-
-
-
384
-
-
77950547520
-
-
Id at 587 η 31.
-
Id at 587 η 31.
-
-
-
-
385
-
-
77950540237
-
-
Pub L 93-112, 87 Stat 355, codified at 29 USC 701, et seq.
-
Pub L 93-112, 87 Stat 355, codified at 29 USC 701, et seq.
-
-
-
-
386
-
-
77950537468
-
-
29 USC §794. See also id at §793 (requiring parties of a contract in excess of $2,500 to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities").
-
-29 USC §794. See also id at §793 (requiring parties of a contract in excess of $2,500 to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities").
-
-
-
-
387
-
-
77950525969
-
-
480 NE2d 695, 698 NY (rejecting defendant's claims of mutability and holding that obesity is a protected handicap under a state statute using language from the Act).
-