Volumn 110, Issue 1, 2010, Pages 161-206
[…] • 245
    • 77950467002 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. at 524-525
    • Id. at 524-525
  • 246
    • 77950510122 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • For the proposition that "most" of the defense subpoena statutes include a substantive reason requirement
    • For the proposition that "most" of the defense subpoena statutes include a substantive reason requirement,
  • 247
    • 77950499283 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • see id. at 484.
    • see id. at 484.
  • 248
    • 77950466728 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • For an example of one such statute, see Ala. Code §12-21-302 (LexisNexis 2005) (providing that in addition to requiring good faith, the court will only grant defendant's subpoena request for "good cause," which "shall not include a challenge to the findings contained in the certificate of analysis, unless the requesting party first establishes a legitimate basis for the challenge").
    • For an example of one such statute, see Ala. Code §12-21-302 (LexisNexis 2005) (providing that in addition to requiring good faith, the court will only grant defendant's subpoena request for "good cause," which "shall not include a challenge to the findings contained in the certificate of analysis, unless the requesting party first establishes a legitimate basis for the challenge").
  • 249
    • 77950470673 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See supra Part I.B.I.
    • See supra Part I.B.I.
  • 250
    • 78650830742 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • No. 1-05- WL 846342, at *5 (Ohio App.