28 S. Ct. 2229 (2008).
[…] Id. at 2.
-
-
-
-
350
-
-
76749130356
-
-
note
-
While these additional admissibility issues were ultimately addressed in the Military Commissions Act of 2006, the end result is that statements obtained through cruel, inhuman, and degrading treatment may still be admissible. The MCA prohibits any such statements made after December 30, 2005 the enactment date of the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 (which outlawed cruel, inhuman and degrading treatment of individuals in the custody or under the physical control of the U.S. government), 10 U.S.C. § 948r(c) (2006) but permits such statements if made prior to the DTA's enactment, so long as the commission military judge finds that: "(1) the totality of the circumstances renders the statement reliable and possessing sufficient probative value" and "(2) the interests of justice would best be served by admission of the statement into evidence." Id. Notably, the vast majority of prisoner interrogation at Guantánamo took place prior to enactment of the DTA.
-
-
-
-
351
-
-
76749100406
-
-
note
-