Volumn 43, Issue 1, 2009, Pages 77-116
[…] • For example, Michigan in MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.322 (West 2008) defines manslaughter as the "wilful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother of such child, which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother...." Yet the Supreme Court of Michigan interpreted the statute in the following way: We hold that the word child as used in M. C. L. A. § 750.322... means a viable child in the womb of its mother; that is, an unborn child whose heart is beating, who is experiencing electronically measurable brain