Volumn 87, Issue 5, 2007, Pages 1177-1230
[…] The elements of fetal murder under the UVVA are: (1) the defendant violated one of the federal laws dealing with crimes of violence; and (2) the defendant's criminal conduct caused the death of a member of the species homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb. Id. Prior to the enactment of this law, an unborn child was not recognized as a victim with respect to violent crimes under federal law.
    • 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) ("Whoever engages in conduct that violates any of the provisions of [various federal criminal provisions] and thereby causes the death of, or bodily injury . . . to, a child, who is in utero at the time the conduct takes place, is guilty of a separate offense . . . .").