The marden lecture: The legal profession and the unmet needs of the immigrant poor
[…] -
EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR IMMIGRATION REVIEW, IMMIGRATION COURT PRACTICE MANUAL 67 (Am. Immigration Lawyers Ass'n 2008), available at http://www.usdoj.gov/eoir/vll/OCIJPracManual/ocij-page1.htm ("If the Immigration Judge decides to proceed with pleadings, he or she advises the respondent of any relief for which the respondent appears to be eligible.").
-
(2008)
Executive Office for Immigration Review, Immigration Court Practice Manual
, pp. 67
-
-
-
39
-
-
84868060212
-
-
8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a) (2) (2009) ("The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter .").
-
8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a) (2) (2009) ("The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter .").
-
-
-
-
44
-
-
73049110371
-
-
434 F.3d 659 (4th Cir.)
-
United States v. El Shami, 434 F.3d 659 (4th Cir. 2005);
-
(2005)
United States V. El Shami
-
-
-
45
-
-
77957858749
-
-
387 F.3d 131 (2d Cir.)
-
United States v. Sosa, 387 F.3d 131 (2d Cir. 2004);
-
(2004)
United States V. Sosa
-
-
-