Volumn 43, Issue 2, 2008, Pages 289-351
[…] • 525
    • 47049111517 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Being a noncitizen is already an element of several federal and state crimes. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.01 (A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when . . . [h]e possesses any dangerous or deadly weapon and is not a citizen of the United States.) (emphasis added);
    • Being a noncitizen is already an element of several federal and state crimes. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.01 ("A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when . . . [h]e possesses any dangerous or deadly weapon and is not a citizen of the United States.") (emphasis added);
  • 526
    • 47049123654 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • see also INA § 275(a, 8 U.S.C. §1325a, 2000, illegal entry
    • see also INA § 275(a), 8 U.S.C. §1325(a) (2000) (illegal entry).
  • 527
    • 34250192534 scopus 로고    scopus 로고