Volumn 43, Issue 2, 2009, Pages 227-300
[…] • The statute at 10 U. S. C. § 1078a (g) (4) contains no language or reference requiring the former spouse to be one of "an involuntarily separated servicemember", but does at subsection (4) (B) indicate that former spouses of those retired from service are certainly part of the intended group to be allowed unlimited coverage. The implementing regulation (32 C. F. R. § 199.20 (d) (6) (iv) (B)) and CHCBP Handbook (page 24) have essentially identical language and restrictively limit the class of eligible former spouses by requiring the former spouse to have been "the dependent of an involuntarily separated member during the eighteen months before the date of the divorce, dissolution, or annulment." Under the most conservative interpretation of the three sources, a former military spouse, otherwise eligible for transitional CHCBP coverage and meeting the other criteria for unlimited coverage, would satisfy the criteria if their military sponsor was either retired or retirement eligible at