Volumn 43, Issue 2, 2009, Pages 227-300
[…] • 10 U. S. C. § 1078a (c). Under subparagraph (c) (4), the statute provides, "In the case of a former spouse of a member or former member who becomes eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b) (3), the regulations shall provide appropriate notification provisions and a sixty-day election period under subsection (d) (3)."