Volumn , Issue 168, 2001, Pages 40-155
[…] Once the VA determines that the service member has a qualifying amount of service, he may be placed on the disability retired list and begin receiving disability retired pay. 10 U.S.C. § 1221. Service members may collect disability retirement pay when they have a permanent disability of at least thirty percent, which renders the service members unfit to perform assigned duties and has either served at least eight years on active duty or was disabled while performing active duty. See 10 U.S.C. § 1201(b).
  • 104
    • 0039449717 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 38 U.S.C. § 110 (2000)
    • 38 U.S.C. § 110 (2000).
  • 105
    • 0040635136 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Id. § 5301. The relevant part of this section reads: Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent authorized by law . . . shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claims of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. Id. § 5301(a) (emphasis added). A statutory exemption exists for child support and alimony, but not for awards of military retirement as property.