Volumn , Issue 168, 2001, Pages 40-155
[…] • Id. 1408(h). See JA 274, supra note 14, at 10. To qualify, a former spouse must have a court order awarding as property settlement a portion of disposable retired pay. The service member must be eligible by years for retirement but loses right to retire due to misconduct involving dependent abuse. The date for determining the years of service is the date of final action by the convening authority (if court-martial) or approval authority (if separation action). These provisions do not apply to early retirement programs.
  • 126
    • 0040041880 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 10 U.S.C. § 1408(h)(7)(A)
    • 10 U.S.C. § 1408(h)(7)(A).
  • 127
    • 0038856967 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Kuenzli, supra note 32, at 42. See Act of Oct. 23, 1992, Pub. L. 102-484, 106 Stat. 2426 (adding section to address the "benefits for dependents who are victims of abuse by members losing right to retired pay")
    • Kuenzli, supra note 32, at 42. See Act of Oct. 23, 1992, Pub. L. 102-484, 106 Stat. 2426 (adding section to address the "benefits for dependents who are victims of abuse by members losing right to retired pay").
  • 128
    • 0038856968 scopus 로고    scopus 로고