Volumn , Issue 168, 2001, Pages 40-155
[…] See JA 274, supra note 14, at 10. These benefits terminate upon remarriage, but can be revived by divorce, annulment, or death of the subsequent spouse. Id. at 11
    • Benefits include the disposable retired pay that the service member would have received if retired upon date eligible, PX privileges, commissary privileges, medical, dental, and legal assistance. See JA 274, supra note 14, at 10. These benefits terminate upon remarriage, but can be revived by divorce, annulment, or death of the subsequent spouse. Id. at 11.
  • 124
    • 0040041847 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 10 U.S.C. § 1408(h)(2) provides that a spouse or former spouse must be the "victim of the abuse and married to the member or former member at the time of that abuse; or a natural or adopted parent of dependent child of the member or former member who was the victim of the abuse."
    • 10 U.S.C. § 1408(h)(2) provides that a spouse or former spouse must be the "victim of the abuse and married to the member or former member at the time of that abuse; or a natural or adopted parent of dependent child of the member or former member who was the victim of the abuse."
  • 125
    • 0038856963 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. 1408(h). See JA 274, supra note 14, at 10. To qualify, a former spouse must have a court order awarding as property settlement a portion of disposable retired pay.