U.S. Const, art. IV, §1.
[…] -
Id. §1740 ("Copies of all official documents and papers in the office of any consul or vice consul of the United States, and of all official entries in the books or records of any such office, authenticated by the consul or vice consul, shall be admissible equally with the originals.").
-
-
-
-
380
-
-
70349886657
-
-
Id. §1744 ("Copies of letters patent or of any records, books, papers, or drawings belonging to the United States Patent and Trademark Office
-
Id. §1744 ("Copies of letters patent or of any records, books, papers, or drawings belonging to the United States Patent and Trademark Office and relating to patents, authenticated under the seal of the [PTO] and certified by the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the [PTO],... shall be admissible in evidence with the same effect as the originals.").
-
-
-
-
381
-
-
70349863474
-
-
Wade v. Wade, 1 N.C. 601, Cam. & Nor. 486 (Ct. Conf. 1804). In 1805, New Jersey's Justice Pennington argued at length for a conclusive-effect reading of the 1790 Act in his concurrence in Curtis v.