When the courts go marching in
[…] -
James E. Pfander, Marbury, Original Jurisdiction, and the Supreme Court's Supervisory Powers, 101 COLUM. L. Rev. 1515, 1518 (2001) (observing that the Supreme Court's power "to exercise wide ranging, freestanding supervisory powers over inferior courts and ministerial officers" is rooted in Anglo-American jurisprudential precedent).
-
(2001)
101 COLUM. L. Rev. 1515
, pp. 1518
-
-
Pfander, J.E.1
-
65
-
-
84869717560
-
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(1) (2000) ("Upon receipt of an application ... the division of the court shall appoint an appropriate independent counsel and shall define that independent counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction.")
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(1) (2000) ("Upon receipt of an application ... the division of the court shall appoint an appropriate independent counsel and shall define that independent counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction.").
-
-
-
-
67
-
-
69249138469
-
Constitution making in the countries of former soviet dominance: Current development
-
Rett R. Ludwikowski, Constitution Making in the Countries of Former Soviet Dominance: Current Development, 23 GA. J. INT'L & COMP. L. 155, 190 (1993).
-
(1993)