ROBERT FROST, Mending Wall, in THE POCKET BOOK OF ROBERT FROST'S POEMS 94, 95 (Louis Untermeyer ed., Washington Square Press 1962) (1930).
[…] Curtiss-Wright Export Corp., 299 U. S. 304, 319-22 (1936) (The President is the sole organ of the nation in its external relations, and its sole representative with foreign nations.) (citations omitted).
-
United States v. Curtiss-Wright Export Corp., 299 U. S. 304, 319-22 (1936) ("The President is the sole organ of the nation in its external relations, and its sole representative with foreign nations.") (citations omitted).
-
-
-
-
224
-
-
68249128196
-
-
See supra Part I. E.
-
See supra Part I. E.
-
-
-
-
225
-
-
84869577018
-
-
See Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U. S. C. § 112 (a) (l) - (2) (providing that the DHS Secretary is the head of the Department and shall have direction, authority, and control over it);
-
See Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U. S. C. § 112 (a) (l) - (2) (providing that the DHS Secretary "is the head of the Department and shall have direction, authority, and control over it");
-
-
-
-
226
-
-
84869559351
-
-
id. § 112 (a) (3) - (b) (2) (providing that [a]ll functions of all officers, employees, and organizational units of the Department are vested in the Secretary, in addition to the authority to make contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, and to enter into agreements with other executive agencies, as may be necessary and proper to carry out the Secretary's responsibilities, which the Secretary may delegate, along with any of the Secretary's functions[,] to any officer, employee, or organizational unit of the Department).
-
id. § 112 (a) (3) - (b) (2) (providing that "[a]ll functions of all officers, employees, and organizational units of the Department are vested in the Secretary," in addition to "the authority to make contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, and to enter into agreements with other executive agencies, as may be necessary and proper to carry out the Secretary's responsibilities," which the Secretary may delegate, along with "any of the Secretary's functions[,] to any officer, employee, or organizational unit of the Department").
-
-
-
-
227
-
-
84869565870
-
-