See H.L.A. HART, THE CONCEPT OF LAW 82 (2d ed. 1994) ([W]here there is law, there human conduct is made in some sense non-optional or obligatory.).
[…] Priest, 569 P.2d 1303, 1315 (CaI. 1977) (upholding award of attorney fees to plaintiffs under equitable doctrine of private attorney general).
-
see also, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §4246 (2006) ("When the United States, through private counsel retained under this subchapter, prevails in any civil action, the court, in its discretion, may allow the United States reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses of litigation as part of the costs."); 29 U.S.C. §216 (b) (2006) ("The court in such action shall... allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."); Serrano v.