20 U.S.C.A
[…] -
34 C.F.R. § 300.541(a)(2) (2007) (superseded).
-
-
-
-
295
-
-
84868931482
-
-
34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(l). The regulations appear to allow for the use of some discrepancy-based methods by permitting eligibility when the child exhibits a pattern of strengths and weaknesses in performance, achievement, or both, relative to age, State-approved grade-level standards, or intellectual development, that is determined ⋯ to be relevant to the identification of a specific learning disability, using appropriate assessments otherwise consistent with the regulations. § 300.309(a)(2)(ii).
-
34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(l). The regulations appear to allow for the use of some discrepancy-based methods by permitting eligibility when the child "exhibits a pattern of strengths and weaknesses in performance, achievement, or both, relative to age, State-approved grade-level standards, or intellectual development, that is determined ⋯ to be relevant to the identification of a specific learning disability, using appropriate assessments" otherwise consistent with the regulations. § 300.309(a)(2)(ii).
-
-
-
-
296
-
-
84868933529
-
-